Sunday, January 13, 2013

The Projector: Golden Globes Edition


Don't mess with the Hollywood Foreign Press. They may not have quite the cache the Academy of the Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has, but their marble-based trophies carry a fair share of clout. Winning one usually leads to the bigger prize, an Oscar, so this evening is a key indicator of what to expect come February 24th. As was the case at the Critics' Choice Awards, I expect a prosperous evening for Argo, which will make Ben Affleck's Oscar snub look even more pathetic. If that's possible.



Best Drama
Argo
Django Unchained
Life of Pi
Lincoln
Zero Dark Thirty

Pick: Argo
If not, then: Lincoln

Best Musical or Comedy
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Misérables
Moonrise Kindgom
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
Silver Linings Playbook

Pick: Les Misérables
If not, then: Silver Linings Playbook

Best Director
Ben Affleck (Argo)
Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)
Ang Lee (Life of Pi)
Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)

Pick: Ben Affleck (Argo)
If not, then: Steven Spielberg (Lincoln)

Best Actress in a Drama
Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
Marion Cotillard (Rust and Bone)
Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)
Naomi Watts (The Impossible)
Rachel Weisz (The Deep Blue Sea)

Pick: Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)
If not, then: Naomi Watts (The Impossible)

Best Actor in a Drama
Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
Richard Gere (Arbitrage)
John Hawkes (The Sessions)
Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
Denzel Washington (Flight)

Pick: Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)
If not, then: Denzel Washington (Flight)

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy
Jack Black (Bernie)
Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)
Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)
Ewan McGregor (Salmon Fishing in the Yemen)
Bill Murray Hyde (Park on Hudson)

Pick: Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables)
If not, then: Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)

Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy
Emily Blunt (Salmon Fishing in the Yemen)
Judi Dench (The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel)
Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
Maggie Smith (Quartet)
Meryl Streep (Hope Springs)

Pick: Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)
If not, then: Emily Blunt (Salmon Fishing in the Yemen)

Best Supporting Actress 

Amy Adams (The Master)
Sally Field (Lincoln)
Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
Helen Hunt (The Sessions)
Nicole Kidman (The Paperboy)

Pick: Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables)
If not, then: Sally Field (Lincoln)

Best Supporting Actor

Alan Arkin (Argo)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master)
Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)

Pick: Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)
If not, then: Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained)

Best Screenplay

Mark Boal (Zero Dark Thirty)
Tony Kushner (Lincoln)
David O'Russell (Silver Linings Playbook)
Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
Chris Terrio (Argo)

Pick: Tony Kushner (Lincoln)
If not, then: Chris Terrio (Argo)

Best Foreign Language Film

Amour
A Royal Affair
The Intouchables
Kon-Tiki
Rust and Bone

Pick: Amour
If not, then: The Intouchables

Best Animated Feature

Rise of the Guardians
Brave
Frankenweenie
Hotel Transylvania
Wreck-It Ralph

Pick: Brave
If not, then: Frankenweenie

Best Original Song

"For You" (Act of Valor)
"Not Running Anymore" (Stand Up Guys)
"Safe & Sound" (The Hunger Games)
"Skyfall" (Skyfall)
"Suddenly" (Les Misérables)

Pick: "Skyfall" (Skyfall)
If not, then: "Suddenly" (Les Misérables)

Best Original Score

Mychael Danna (Life of Pi)
Alexandre Desplat (Argo)
Dario Marianelli (Anna Karenina)
Tom Tykwer, Johnny Klimek and Reinhold Heil (Cloud Atlas)
John Williams (Lincoln)

Pick: John Williams (Lincoln)
If not, then: Dario Marianelli (Anna Karenina)